Select Page

THEATRE + MUSIC + ART Festival

Gabriola Island

August 16-19, 2018

FREE Access to music, art village, family shows, and workshops, Fri – Sun, 10am – 6pm.

Pass required, Fri + Sat, 6pm – 12am.

scroll down for interactive schedule

The Ken Capon Memorial Marching Band

 Fri Aug 17, 2018 | 10:00 am - 11:00 am

The Ken Capon Memorial Marching Band

The Ken Capon Memorial Marching Band was formed in 2013 to remember Gabriola musician, handyman and community leader Ken Capon who lived large before leaving us on 14 October 2012.


Blue Moon

 Fri Aug 17, 2018 | 12:00 pm - 6:00 pm

Blue Moon

Blue Moon draws on many genres from country to rock to jazz. The groups three voices blend magically together and always illicit compliments from their audiences.


GG and the Ice Machine

 Fri Aug 17, 2018 | 12:00 pm - 6:00 pm

GG and the Ice Machine

The Ice Machine’s love for music is obvious as they’re playing favorite pop, roots, rock, and folk covers on the guitar and marimba, sprinkled with a dash of originals.


Group Aksak

 Fri Aug 17, 2018 | 12:00 pm - 6:00 pm

Group Aksak

Aksak (Turkish for “limping”) is a rhythmic pattern of odd time meters used in the traditional music of the Middle East, plus the group has influences from Morocco, Turkey, klezmer and modern jazz to create a unique sound.


Kate Romain

 Fri Aug 17, 2018 | 12:00 pm - 6:00 pm

Kate Romain

Kate Romain combines professional, whimsical accordion playing with kazoo-horns, foot-percussion and vocal sound tricks to make a super engaging, fun one-person act enjoyed by any age or background.


The Blooming

 Fri Aug 17, 2018 | 12:00 pm - 6:00 pm

The Blooming

The Blooming is an intimate blend of ethereally-haunting vocals and keys that recalls past centuries and nostalgia never experienced.


Willie Thrasher and Linda Saddleback

 Fri Aug 17, 2018 | 12:00 pm - 6:00 pm

Willie Thrasher and Linda Saddleback

In late 2014, Thrasher was one of 23 artists and groups featured on the Grammy-nominated compilation Native North America (Vol 1): Aboriginal Folk,Rock, and Country 1966-1985, which introduced his music to new generations.


Kendall Patrick

 Fri Aug 17, 2018 | 6:00 pm - 11:59 pm

Kendall Patrick

Kendall Patrick is a singer songwriter from Nanaimo, She released her fourth album, Peaks and Valleys, in May 2017.


Old Soul Rebel

 Fri Aug 17, 2018 | 6:00 pm - 11:59 pm

Old Soul Rebel

Old Soul Rebel is the musical stylings of Chelsea D.E. Johnson and Lola Whyte. The Vancouver band was named one of 11 best new bands across Canada in 2016 by CBC Radio.


Paul Gellman

 Fri Aug 17, 2018 | 6:00 pm - 11:59 pm

Paul Gellman

Paul is a singer/songwriter and multi-instrumentalist (piano, guitar, violin) whose soul-based songs have lifted spirits.


Wonderfunc

 Fri Aug 17, 2018 | 6:00 pm - 11:59 pm

Wonderfunc

Wonderfunc is an underground deep tech house DJ/Producer, He’s a wizard on the decks with intoxicating style.


Crystal Precious

 Sat Aug 18, 2018 | 6:00 pm - 11:59 pm

Crystal Precious

Crystal Precious is a performer, vocalist, host and founding member of the internationally acclaimed neo-troupe Sweet Soul Burlesque.


Milk Crate Bandits

 Sat Aug 18, 2018 | 6:00 pm - 11:59 pm

Milk Crate Bandits

Milk Crate Bandits are one of Vancouver’s best traditional jazz bands. Presenting a performance of high-energy New Orleans jazz, intimate acoustic moments and cheeky vocals.


Top Men

 Sat Aug 18, 2018 | 6:00 pm - 11:59 pm

Top Men

Top Men is a 4-piece band from Vancouver Island specializing in a diverse blend of high-energy dance music and post-rock-inspired sonic exploration.


Katie Rey

 Fri Aug 17, 2018 | 6:00 pm - 11:59 pm

Katie Rey

Katie Rey is a Vancouver Island-based DJ with a focus on deep and dark house music.


Mad For Joy

 Fri Aug 17, 2018 | 6:00 pm - 11:59 pm

Mad For Joy

Since 2014, Adam Kerby and Jocelyn Hallett have delighted audiences with their dreamy-gutsy-bluesy sound. Mad For Joy is on a mission to bring a joyful experience to all who listen.


The Wheelgrinders

 Fri Aug 17, 2018 | 6:00 pm - 11:59 pm

The Wheelgrinders

The Wheelgrinders are a Vancouver BC Rockabilly trio grinding out traditional roots Rockabilly at your local hep joint.


DAGR//AP

 Sat Aug 18, 2018 | 12:00 pm - 6:00 pm

DAGR//AP

DAGR//AP is a hip-hop duo based out of Nanaimo, BC.


Daniel Peterson with Andreas Kahre

 Sat Aug 18, 2018 | 12:00 pm - 6:00 pm

Daniel Peterson with Andreas Kahre

On his journey to planet Earth, Daniel Petersen tasted the citrus vibrations of the universe, which he now emulates on his guitar.


Dreamyth

 Sat Aug 18, 2018 | 12:00 pm - 6:00 pm

Dreamyth

Dreamyth is a quartet from Gabriola Island who perform an eclectic mix of American, European, Roma, Sephardic, Gypsy and Celtic folk as well as original songs and tunes.


Michael Averill

 Sat Aug 18, 2018 | 12:00 pm - 6:00 pm

Michael Averill

Michael Averill is an adventurous Canadian troubadour, who’s performance versatility ranges from southern lap steel slide blues, to intricate finger-style folk, to driving shanties about mismatched socks.


TerraZetto

 Sat Aug 18, 2018 | 12:00 pm - 6:00 pm

TerraZetto

TerraZetto’s music hails from Continental, Latin, and Americana roots and is sung in​ English, French and Portuguese.


The Gabriola Brass

 Sat Aug 18, 2018 | 12:00 pm - 6:00 pm

The Gabriola Brass

The Gabriola Brass play a mix of Baroque, Renaissance and Classical musics as well as a few 20th Century pieces.


DJ Washed Up

 Sat Aug 18, 2018 | 6:00 pm - 11:59 pm

DJ Washed Up

Gabriola DJ Washed Up does shows that are stitched together with music that is both whimsical and a delight.


fine

 Sat Aug 18, 2018 | 6:00 pm - 11:59 pm

fine

Nanaimo band fine has quickly garnering attention for their candid lyrical takes and live performances.


Quarterback

 Sat Aug 18, 2018 | 6:00 pm - 11:59 pm

Quarterback

Quarterback is a contemporary R&B/Hip Hop production of Hugh Mackie, they incorporate influences of Funk, Jazz, Gospel, Hip Hop and a splash of Pop!


Slim Sandy and the Hillbilly Boppers

 Sat Aug 18, 2018 | 6:00 pm - 11:59 pm

Slim Sandy and the Hillbilly Boppers

Slim Sandy and the Hillbilly Boppers play a mix of originals and their own arrangements of rockabilly, western swing and country blues songs from the 30’s to the 50’s.


Zimbamoto

 Sat Aug 18, 2018 | 6:00 pm - 11:59 pm

Zimbamoto

ZIMBAMOTO is a Vancouver-based ensemble led by Canada’s foremost mbira and marimba virtuoso, singer and songwriter, Kurai Mubaiwa.


 

and more to come, from Gabriola and beyond…

Illvis Freshly

 Fri Aug 17, 2018 | 6:00 pm - 11:59 pm

Illvis Freshly

Illvis Freshly is a funky, bass heavy, hip-hop monster.


The Kerplunks

 Sat Aug 18, 2018 | 11:00 am - 12:00 pm

The Kerplunks

Gabriola’s own award-winning, high-energy children’s entertainers are back, with new tunes and great summer grooves. Their only performance on Gabriola this year.


Allannah Dow

 Sat Aug 18, 2018 | 12:00 pm - 6:00 pm

Allannah Dow

Allannah Dow plays soulful cello in a grounded and wonderfully etheric way.


Tongue & Groove

 Sat Aug 18, 2018 | 12:00 pm - 6:00 pm

Tongue & Groove

For over eighteen years, They have been bringing rhythm and rhyme, politics and poetry, feminism and fire to delighted audiences.


Firewood Poetry

 Sat Aug 18, 2018 | 6:00 pm - 11:59 pm

Firewood Poetry

Firewood Poetry is a blend of Trip-Hop and the open sea.


The STACKS

 Sat Aug 18, 2018 | 6:00 pm - 11:59 pm

The STACKS

The STACKS are a rock n’ roll band from Nanaimo, BC whose toes are simultaneously dipped in the waters of traditional blues, soul, and southern rock.


Sol Jam Kirtan

 Sun Aug 19, 2018 | 10:00 am - 12:00 pm

Sol Jam Kirtan

Gabriola ‘s Sol Jam Kirtan crew will host a morning Kirtan. Join them in singing universal songs of divine inspiration.


Amelia

 Sun Aug 19, 2018 | 12:00 pm - 5:00 pm

Amelia

Amelia Thomas is a trumpet player and vocalist experimenting with looping and technology and language to create moving soundscapes.


Beggar's Drum

 Sun Aug 19, 2018 | 12:00 pm - 5:00 pm

Beggar's Drum

Be prepared to laugh, sing, and tap your toes in time to the rollicking ditties and euphonious cadences of Gabriola’s own Beggar’s Drum.


Contradance Gabriola

 Sun Aug 19, 2018 | 12:00 pm - 6:00 pm

Contradance Gabriola

Come dance with our island’s newest folk-dance community. Open to all who would like to participate and discover the joy and magic of contradancing.


Dave O Rama

 Sun Aug 19, 2018 | 12:00 pm - 6:00 pm

Dave O Rama

A journalist, broadcaster, curator, DJ, and consultant, David Owen Rama possesses a mind blowing broad spectrum knowledge of music, the arts, and media culture.


Dave Teichroeb

 Sun Aug 19, 2018 | 12:00 pm - 5:00 pm

Dave Teichroeb

Dave Teichroeb blends folk, rock and country into songs that are heartbreaking, insightful and always honest.


Flute Cocktail

 Sun Aug 19, 2018 | 12:00 pm - 5:00 pm

Flute Cocktail

Gabriola’s Flute Cocktail gives us Broadway tunes, some jazz, easy listening and light classical.


Gabriola Songs

 Sun Aug 19, 2018 | 12:00 pm - 5:00 pm

Gabriola Songs

Gabriola songs are a compilation created to bring together & strengthen the local music community.


 

Music Schedule

Tickets needed after 6pm

Friday, August 17, 2018

Event Time Location Event Type
The Ken Capon Memorial Marching Band 10:00 am - 11:00 am Garden Mainstage Music
Blue Moon 12:00 pm - 6:00 pm Garden Mainstage Music
GG and the Ice Machine 12:00 pm - 6:00 pm Garden Mainstage Music
Group Aksak 12:00 pm - 6:00 pm Goat Barn Stage Music
Kate Romain 12:00 pm - 6:00 pm Garden Mainstage Family
The Blooming 12:00 pm - 6:00 pm Garden Mainstage Music
Willie Thrasher and Linda Saddleback 12:00 pm - 6:00 pm Garden Mainstage Music
Illvis Freshly 6:00 pm - 11:59 pm Goat Barn Stage Music
Katie Rey 6:00 pm - 11:59 pm Goat Barn Stage Music
Kendall Patrick 6:00 pm - 11:59 pm Garden Mainstage Music
Mad For Joy 6:00 pm - 11:59 pm Goat Barn Stage Music
Old Soul Rebel 6:00 pm - 11:59 pm Garden Mainstage Music
Paul Gellman 6:00 pm - 11:59 pm Garden Mainstage Music
The Wheelgrinders 6:00 pm - 11:59 pm Garden Mainstage Music
Wonderfunc 6:00 pm - 11:59 pm Goat Barn Stage Music

Saturday, August 18, 2018

Event Time Location Event Type
The Kerplunks 11:00 am - 12:00 pm Garden Mainstage Family
Allannah Dow 12:00 pm - 6:00 pm Garden Mainstage Music
DAGR//AP 12:00 pm - 6:00 pm Goat Barn Stage Music
Daniel Peterson with Andreas Kahre 12:00 pm - 6:00 pm Garden Mainstage Music
Dreamyth 12:00 pm - 6:00 pm Garden Mainstage Music
Michael Averill 12:00 pm - 6:00 pm Garden Mainstage Music
TerraZetto 12:00 pm - 6:00 pm Goat Barn Stage Music
The Gabriola Brass 12:00 pm - 6:00 pm Garden Mainstage Music
Tongue & Groove 12:00 pm - 6:00 pm Garden Mainstage Music
Crystal Precious 6:00 pm - 11:59 pm Goat Barn Stage Music
DJ Washed Up 6:00 pm - 11:59 pm Goat Barn Stage Music
fine 6:00 pm - 11:59 pm Garden Mainstage Music
Firewood Poetry 6:00 pm - 11:59 pm Goat Barn Stage Music
Milk Crate Bandits 6:00 pm - 11:59 pm Garden Mainstage Music
Quarterback 6:00 pm - 11:59 pm Goat Barn Stage Music
Slim Sandy and the Hillbilly Boppers 6:00 pm - 11:59 pm Goat Barn Stage Music
The STACKS 6:00 pm - 11:59 pm Garden Mainstage Music
Top Men 6:00 pm - 11:59 pm Garden Mainstage Music
Zimbamoto 6:00 pm - 11:59 pm Garden Mainstage Music

Sunday, August 19, 2018

Event Time Location Event Type
Sol Jam Kirtan 10:00 am - 12:00 pm Garden Mainstage Music
Amelia 12:00 pm - 5:00 pm Garden Mainstage Music
Beggar's Drum 12:00 pm - 5:00 pm Garden Mainstage Music
Contradance Gabriola 12:00 pm - 6:00 pm Goat Barn Stage Music
Dave O Rama 12:00 pm - 6:00 pm Goat Barn Stage Music
Dave Teichroeb 12:00 pm - 5:00 pm Garden Mainstage Music
Flute Cocktail 12:00 pm - 5:00 pm Goat Barn Stage Music
Gabriola Songs 12:00 pm - 5:00 pm Garden Mainstage Music

Tickets on sale now!

Schedule subject to change, check back closer to the festival!